YOUNG ARTISTS’ WINNERS

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
May 10, 2020

 

2019 First Place (performance to be rescheduled)
Diane Kim, violin – Jules Conus: Violin Concerto, 1st & 2nd mvmts
2019 Second Place (no performance)
Britton-Rene Collins, marimba – Sergei Golovko: The Russian Marimba Concerto
2019 Emerging Artist (no performance)
Samantha Yang, cello – Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor, 4th mvmt

May 12, 2019

 

2018 Senior
Katelyn Emery, violin – Brahms: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77, i. Allegro non troppo
2018 Junior
Eena Yoon, cello – Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104, B. 191, i. Allegro

 
May 13, 2018

 

2017 Senior co-winner
Lyndsay Promane, mezzo-soprano – Gounod: “Que fais-tu, blanche tourterelle?” from Roméo et Juliette
2017 Junior
Erin Merkley, violin – Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto in G major, Hob.VIIa:4, I. Allegro Moderato

 
February 18, 2018

 

2017 Senior co-winner
Joshua Lee, violin – Saint-Saëns: Violin concerto No. 3 Op 61 in B minor, 1st mvmt
2017 Senior runner-up
Christina Bell, soprano – Puccini: “Sì, mi chiamano Mimì” from La Bohème

 
April 2, 2017

 

2016 Junior
Aled, Maslin & Matisse Blundell, trumpets – Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto No. 3 for Three Trumpets in D
2016 Senior
Joanna Gorska, violin – Henri Wieniawski: Polonaise de Concert for Violin
2016 Junior runner-ups
Hannah Corbett, violin – Jules Conus: Violin Concerto, 1st Movement
Lindsay Bui, piano – Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, 1st Movement
2016 Senior runner-up
Kari Abraham, lyric soprano – Bizet: Michaela’s Aria from Carmen; Puccini: Musetta’s Walz from La Boheme

 
March 6, 2016

 

2015 Junior
Sarah Ning, piano – W.A. Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491, 1st movement
2015 Senior
Marina Davis, mezzo soprano – W.A. Mozart: “Alma grande e nobil core”, KV 578

 
March 7, 2015

 

2014 Competition
Leslie Bickle, soprano – W.A. Mozart: “Ach, ich fühls” (from Die Zauberflöte, K.620)
Artem Kopylov, piano – Beethoven: Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15, 1st movement
Julia Debowska, soprano – W.A. Mozart: “Ora Pro Nobis” (from Regina Coeli, K.108)
Lynn Sue-A-Quan, violin – Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28
Marko Pejanovic, piano – Chopin: Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11, 1st movement
Christopher Cancian, clarinet – Weber: Concerto No. 1 in F minor, Op. 73, 1st movement
Thomas Dobrovich, piano – Rachmaninoff: Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, 1st movement

 
November 3, 2013

 

2013 Junior
Johann Derecho, piano – Greig: Piano Concerto in A minor, 1st movement
Jayyne Kao, bassoon – Weber: Andante & Rondo Ungarese, Op.35

 
December 9, 2012

 

2012 Junior
Katelyn Emery, violin – Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, 1st & 2nd movements
2012 Senior
Paul Barna, viola – Ernest Bloch: Suite Hébraïque

 
December 11, 2011

 

2011 Junior
Emma Meinrenken, violin – Lalo: Symphonie Espagnol, 5th Movement
2011 Senior
Clarisse Schneider, violin – Wieniawski: Violin Concerto #2

 
November 13, 2011

 

2011 Senior
Blake Pouliot, violin – Paolo de Saraste: Carmen Fantasy

 
May 23, 2010

 

2010 Junior
Bogdan Chetraru, bassoon – Mozart: Bassoon Concerto, 1st Movement
2010 Senior
Adam Despinic, violin – Mozetich: Affairs of the Heart, 1st Movement

 
March 7, 2010

 

2009 Junior
Leslie Ashworth, violin – Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E Minor, 1st Movement
Slavko Popovic, clarinet – Weber: Concertino for Clarinet, 1st Movement

 
December 13, 2009

 

2009 Senior
Faeron Pileggi, flute – Mozart: Flute Concerto #1 in G, 1st Movement

 
March 8, 2009

 

2008 Junior
Clarisse Schneider, violin – Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E Minor, 1st Movement
2008 Senior
Eric Mohr, bassoon – Nino Rota: Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra

 
November 30 & December 2, 2007

 

2007 Junior
Jeremy Trainor, violin – Vivaldi: Concerto in G minor, 3rd movement
2007 Senior
Adam Zinatelli, trumpet – Haydn: Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra
Adam’s audition piece was Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra by Arutunian.

 
December 3, 2006

 

2006 Junior
Alex Morris and Elizabeth Gualtieri, violins – J.S. Bach: Concerto in D minor for 2 violins
2006 Senior
Joshua Morrison, saxophone – Glazunov: Concerto in E flat major
2006 Honorable Mention
Misty Johnson, Kelly Tiernay and Doda Song, flutes – Druste-Hulshuff: Symphonie Concertante for 3 flutes (Allegro)

 
March 10 and 11, 2006

 

2005 Junior
Josephine Liu, cello – Fauré: Élégie for Cello, Op 24

 
October 30, 2005

 

2005 Senior
Charlie Henderson, tuba – Vaughan Williams: Concerto for Tuba, 1st movement

 
December 3 and 5, 2004

 

2004 Junior
Jenna Rak, flute – Quantz: Flute Concerto in G, Allegro
2004 Senior
Joanna Tang, violin – Tchaikovsky: Concerto Op. 35, 3rd movement
2004 Senior (Voice)
Marion Samuel-Stevens, soprano – Mahler: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen, Ich atmet’ einen linden Duft, Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder

 
November 1 and 2, 2003

 

2003 Junior
Gertrude Trinh, cello – Haydn: Cello Concerto in C, Allegro
2003 Senior
Jonathan Rogers, flute – Mozart: Flute Concerto in D, Allegro

 
November 16, 2002

 

2002 Senior
Lucy-Ana Gaston, violin – Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso. Op. 28

 
December 1, 2001

 

2001 Junior
Courtney Prizrenac, French horn – Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 K 417
2001 Senior
Sara Traficante, flute – Frank Martin: Ballade for Flute, Piano and Strings

 
November 18, 2000

 

2000 Junior
Radha Subramanian, flute – Mercadante: Flute Concerto in E minor
2000 Senior
Erika Broughton, flute – Chaminade: Flute Concerto Op. 107

 
November 27, 1999

 

1999 Junior
Caroline Whiting, violin – Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto Op 64, 2nd movement
1999 Senior
Matthew Choi, piano – Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1, 1st movement

 
November 27 & 28, 1998

 

1998 Junior
Radha Subramanian, flute – Quantz: Flute Concerto in G major

 
December 6, 1997

 

1997 Junior
Courtney Prizrenac, French horn – Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
1997 Senior
Elspeth Poole, cello – Lalo: Cello Concerto in D minor

 
May 11, 1997

 

1996 Junior
Rachel Desoer, cello – Fauré: Élégie for Cello, Op 24
1996 Senior
Tanya Wolf, recorder – Vivaldi: Concerto in C for Recorder and Orchestra
1996 Senior (Voice)
Nathalie Pasche, soprano – Mozart: Exultate, jubilate

 
February 17, 1996

 

1995 Junior
Elspeth Poole, cello – Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1, Op. 33, Allegro
1995 Senior
Adam Simpson, violin – Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto No. 5, Op. 37

 
February 18, 1995

 

1994 Junior
Caitlin Boyle, viola – Teleman: Concerto in C for viola, 1st and 2nd movements.
1994 Junior (Voice)
Rae Ellen Hutley, soprano – Grundman: “Zoo Illogical”
1994 Senior
Galina Zisk, piano – Chopin: Piano Concerto Op 21, 1st movement

 
February 26, 1994

 

1993 Junior
Jennifer Mae Barizo, piano – Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1, 1st movement
Eric Mackinnon, cello – Elgar: Cello Concerto Op.85, 1st movement
1993 Senior
Sun-Young Park, piano – Prokofiev: Piano Concerto Op. 26, 1st movement

 
February 20, 1993

 

1992 Junior
Anthony Rullo, violin – Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto, Op. 64, 1st movement
Amanda Keesmat, cello – Fauré: Élégie for Cello, Op 24
1992 Senior
Rebecca Morton, cello – Dvořák: Rondo for cello and orchestra

 
February 15, 1992

 

1991 Junior
Sara Ward, cello – Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1, 1st movement
Adam Simpson, violin – Wieniawski: Violin Concerto No. 2, 2nd and 3rd movements
1991 Senior
Francesca Brittan, piano – Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20, K 466, 1st movement

CONTACT
INQUIRIES 

+1-905-320-4697

TICKET SALES

+1-905-681-6000

ADDRESS

1100 Burloak Drive, Suite 300
Burlington, Ontario, L7L 6B2
Canada

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

© Burlington Symphony Orchestra • Copyright 2020

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram